Privacy Policy

– Updated June 2017

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Project Hot Mess website, www.projecthotmess.com

Project Hot Mess is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.Project Hot Mess is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Downloads and Purchases

By downloading or purchasing any item contained within this website, you agree to be added to theProject Hot Mess mailing list where you’ll receive emails containing updates and free offers. You are able to unsubscribe from this list at any time. Your emails will never be sold or used for any purpose other than this mailing list. We don’t support spam (and quite frankly don’t have time for it).

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to futureProject Hot Mess customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Project Hot Mess takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Cookies

Third party vendors, including Google, may use cookies to serve ads based on previous visits to sites. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to this site and/or other sites on the Internet. You can opt out of these cookies by visiting the following sites: Google Adsense, Amazon Affiliates, ShareASale.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Project Hot Mess reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Project Hot Mess reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Information Contained Within This Website

The information and opinions contained within this website are the view of Project Hot Mess unless otherwise stated. All names, ages, dates and locations of people referred to in a sensitive manner have been changed for the protection of privacy.

Contacting Us

Project Hot Mess welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: admin@projecthotmess.com

Contact Us Form: Project Hot Mess